| 135 |
The George Moore Collection. A set of six hardbound books by BeeKay Products celebrating the artistry of George Moore and his work between 1885 and 1914. Produced in a limited edition of 1000 books between 1979 and 1985, this set is numbered 26. All in sound condition, with clean dustcovers. (6)
£30 - 60
|
Not Illustrated |
| 136 |
A cuttings scrapbook, having interesting cycling images and articles of interest pasted in, all dating between the 1880s and 1900 period. Ex Libris Dick Swann.
£30 - 60
|
Not Illustrated |
| 137 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 1 Number 1 (January 1891) to Volume 6 Number 156 (January 1894). Uniformly bound as six books in maroon publisher's bindings, gilt and black lettering. The editorial is generally sound, the bindings a little faded with some wear to the spines. (6)
£200 - 400
|
Not Illustrated |
| 138 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 7 Number 157 (January 1894) to Volume 8 Number 208 (January 1895). Half-bound in leather and dark maroon cloth, with gold tooling on the spine. Editorial sound, but the binding is worn and the hinges weak.
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 139 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 9 Number 209 (January 1895) to Volume 10 Number 260 (January 1896). Bound in black cloth, with gilt lettering tooling on the spine. Editorial is sound, but the hinges are weak.
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 140 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 11 Number 261 (January 1896) to Volume 12 Number 312 (January 1897). Bound in dark blue cloth, with gold tooling on the spine. Editorial and binding sound, some foxing.
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 141 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 13 Number 313 (January 1897) to Volume 14 Number 364 (January 1898). Bound in dark blue cloth, with gold tooling on the spine. Editorial and binding sound, some loose pages.
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 142 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 15 Number 371 (February 1898) to Volume 15 Number 390 (July 1898) in one book having a brown cloth cover with gilt lettering. Also, Volume 16 Number 391 (July 1898) to Volume 16 Number 416 (January 1899). Bound in publisher's binding with gold tooling, contents loose. (2)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 143 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 17 Number 426 (March 1899) to Volume 18 Number 454 (September 1899) also bound in the same book are three issues of 'The Wheel' from March and April 1899. Bound in maroon cloth with worn spine. A second book, Volume 18 Number 455 (October 1899) to Volume 20 Number 511 (November 1900). Bound in maroon cloth, spine worn. Editorial sound, some foxing. (2)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 144 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 18 Number 458 (January 1900) to Volume 20 Number 519 (December 1900). Bound in red cloth and leather with a poor spine. Editorial sound.
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 145 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 21 Number 521 (January 1901) to Volume 22 Number 572 (January 1902). Bound in blue cloth. Editorial sound, albeit with loose pages, some foxing, binding stained.
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 146 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 25 Number 625 (January 1903) to Volume 26 Number 676 (January 1904). Bound in dark green cloth, with gilt tooling on the spine. Editorial & binding sound, some foxing.
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 147 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 27 Number 677 (January 1904) to Volume 30 Number 780 (December 1905). Four books bound in dark green and maroon cloth, with gold tooling on the spines, one book with damaged spine. (4). Editorial reasonably sound, some foxing. (4)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 148 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 31 Number 781 (January 1906) to Volume 34 Number 884 (December 1907). Four books, 1906 bound in dark green publisher's bindings with gold tooling, 1907 differently bound, one book with green cloth and loose spine, the other leather and red cloth. (4)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 149 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 35 Number 885 (January 1908) to Volume 38 Number 989 (December 1909). Three books with mixed bindings, one example bound in dark green publisher's covers with gold tooling, the other two in blue cloth with some loose pages. (3)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 150 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 39 Number 990 (January 1910) to Volume 42 Number 1093 (December 1911). Four books with mixed bindings, two books in blue publisher's bindings, another with a damaged spine. Editorial reasonably sound, some foxing. (4)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 151 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 43 Number 1094 (January 1912) to Volume 46 Number 1197 (December 1913). Four books with uniform blue publisher's bindings. Good sound condition. (4)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 152 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 47 Number 1198 (January 1914) to Volume 50 Number 1302 (December 1915). Four books with uniform blue publisher's bindings. Good sound condition. (4)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 153 |
'Cycling' magazine Volume 51 Number 1305 (January 1916) to Volume 55 Number 1412 (February 1918). Four books, three with uniform blue publisher's bindings. The other bound with some covers. Sound condition. (4)
£50 - 80
|
Not Illustrated |
| 154 |
A good run of 'Cycling' magazine Volume 55 Number 1407 (January 1918) through to issue 4661 (December 1980). 122 books with mixed bindings, generally good editorial, some loose pages. (122)
£800 - 1,200
|
Not Illustrated |
| 155 |
'Cycling World Illustrated' changing to the 'Cycle and Motor World'. A large format and highly pictorial bicycling magazine, Volume 1 Number 1 (March 1896) to Volume 3 number 57 (April 1897). Bound in two volumes with dark blue buckram and gilt lettering. Tight spines. (2)
£120 - 160
|
Not Illustrated |
| 156 |
The Sportfolio. Dated 1896, 140pp, illustrating 34 monochrome images of period racing cyclists, together with titles and names of the personalities.
£20 - 40
|
Not Illustrated |
| 157 |
The First Fifty Years of the Catford Cycling Club. 1936 first edition, 479pp with appendix and centrally positioned monochrome photographs. Tight binding, cover faded. A rare book.
£70 - 90
|
Not Illustrated |
| 158 |
The North Road Gazette, edited by E. Wilson. The magazine of the North Road Club, Volume 1 Number 1 (January 1903) to Volume 4 Number 48 (December 1906). Bound in two books with black leatherette bindings and gilt insignia on the front cover. Spines a little weak and damaged. (2)
£20 - 40
|
Not Illustrated |